Organisers

Migrations in Visual Culture

PROGRAMME OF THE CONFERENCE

ПРОГРАМ НАУЧНОГ СКУПА

PROGRAM ZNANSTVENOG SKUPA

PROGRAM KONFERENCE

Thursday, 08th September 2016 / понедељак, 8. cептембар 2016. / četvrtak, 08. rujna 2016. / četrtek, 08. september 2016

 

Venue:

Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade, (Čika-Ljubina 18-20), 1st floor, ceremonial hall “Dragoslav Srejović”/

Филозофски факултет, Универзитет у Београду, (Чика-Љубина 18-20), 1. спрат, свечана сала "Драгослав Срејовић" /

Filozofski fakultet, Sveučilište u Beogradu, (Čika-Ljubina 18-20), 1. kat, svečana dvorana “Dragoslav Srejović”/

Filozofska fakulteta, Univerza v Beogradu, (Čika-Ljubina 18-20), 1. nadstropje, svečana dvorana ”Dragoslav Srejović” (Google map)

9:00 –10:00  Registration / регистрација / registracija  /registracija

 

10:00–10:30 Opening of the conference / отварање научног скупа / otvorenje znanstvenog skupa / otvoritev konference

 

Greetings and introductory speeches / поздравни и уводни говори / pozdravni i uvodni govori / pozdravni in uvodni nagovori

  • Prof. Vojislav Jelić, PhD, Dean of Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade / Декан Филозофског факултета, Универзитет у Београду / Dekan Filozofskog fakulteta, Sveučilište u Beogradu/ Dekan Filozofske fakultete, Univerza v Beogradu:

        The Third International Conference for Doctoral Students and Recent Doctoral Graduates in the Field of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Prof. Jelena Erdeljan, PhD, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade / Филозофски факултет, Универзитет у Београду / Filozofski fakultet, Sveučilište u Beogradu / Filozofska fakulteta, Univerza v Beogradu:

        Migrations in Visual Culture

 

10:30–11:00 Guest speaker/ позвани говорник / pozvani govornik / vabljeni predavatelj

  • Prof. Nenad Makuljević, PhD: Migrations and the Creation of Visual Culture of the Balkan

11:00–11:30 Coffee break / пауза за кафу / pauza za kavu / odmor za kavo

 

11:30–13:00 Panel 1. Moderator: Jelena Erdeljan

  • Dijana Protić (Croatia, Rijeka): Migration and Usage of Designer Concept Balkan Typeface System 

  • Jelena Anđelković Grašar (Serbia, Belgrade)Imagining the Feminine During the Migration Period on the Territory of the Central Balkans: Transfering Ideas and Ideals

  • Vinko Drača (Croatia, Zagreb)Socialist Outlaws: Image of Outlaw in the Folklore of Yugoslavian Anti-Fascist Resistance

  • Tijana Zebić (Serbia, Belgrade): Migration and Cross-Culture Communication: The Balkan Town of Pirot

 

Discussion / расправа / rasprava /razprava

 

13:00–15:00   Lunch break *[1] / ручак / ručak/ kosilo

   

15:00–16:10 Panel 2. Moderator: Ana Bogdanović

  • Faime Alpagu (Austria, Vienna): A Sociological Analysis of Photographs of “Guest Workers” From Turkey Living in Austria: A Case Study    

  • Rania Jaber (United Kingdom, Norwich): Artists as Translators: Women Artists in the Lebanese Diaspora

  • Martin de la Iglesia (Germany, Göttingen): Japenese Art in the Contact Zone: Between Orientalism and 'Japansplaining'

 

Discussion / расправа / rasprava /razprava

16:10–16:40  Coffee break / пауза за кафу / pauza za kavu / odmor za kavo

16:40–17:50    Panel 3. Moderator: Marina Vicelja Matijašić

  • Nirvana Silnović (Hungary, Budapest): Small and Miniature Reproductions of Mithraic Icon

  • Nadezhda Tochilova (Russia, Saint-Petersburg): “Transitional style” in Scandinavian Art (Late 11th – Early 12th Century)

  • Ljubica Vinulović (Serbia, Belgrade): Composition Miracle of Latomos: From the Apse ofthe Hosios David to the Icon of Poganovo. Migration of an Idea.

Discussion / расправа / rasprava / razprava

 

 

 

[1] Lunch is not provided by the organizers./ RРучак није осигуран од стране организатора. / Ručak nije osiguran od strane organizatora./ Organizatorji ne krijejo stroškov kosila.

Friday, 09th September 2016 / петак, 09. септембра 2016. / petak, 09. rujna 2016. / petek, 09. september 2016.

 

Venue:

Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade, (Čika-Ljubina 18-20),1st floor, ceremonial hall “Dragoslav Srejović”/

Филозофски факултет, Универзитет у Београду, (Чика-Љубина 18-20), 1. спрат, свечана сала "Драгослав Срејовић" /

Filozofski fakultet, Sveučilište u Beogradu, (Čika-Ljubina 18-20), 1. kat, svečana dvorana “Dragoslav Srejović”/

Filozofska fakulteta, Univerza v Beogradu,(Čika-Ljubina 18-20), 1. nadstropje, svečana dvorana ”Dragoslav Srejović” (Google map)

9:00–10:10 Panel 4. Moderator: Tine Germ

  • Jakov Đorđević (Serbia, Belgrade): Macabre Goes East: A Peculiar Verse Among Funerary Inscriptions of the Orthodox Christians in the Late Medieval Balkans

  • Valeria Kuvatova (Russia, Moscow): Iconography of the Procession of Virgins in the So-Called Exodus Chapel (Necropolis El-Bagawat, Egypt): Origin and Parallelisms

  • Miriam Oesterreich (Germany, Darmstadt): Migrations of ‚the Exotic’ in Early Advertising Pictures. Travelling Between High and Low, Here and There, Idea and Thing

Discussion / расправа / rasprava / razprava

 

10:10–10:40 Coffee break / пауза за кафу / pauza za kavu/ odmor za kavo

 

10:45–12:10 Panel 5. Moderator: Nenad Makuljević

  • Elena Kashina (United Kingdom, York)‘Save and Preserve’: Imperial Ecclesiastical Foundations in Crimea at the Turn of the 20th Century

  • Olga Hajduk (Poland, Warsaw): From Italy to Poland – Case Study of Santi Gucci Fiorentino

  • Maja Marković (Croatia, Zagreb): Migration as a Necessity: Artistic Action of the Migrative Art Collective

  • Olga Špehar (Serbia, Belgrade): Sirmium – Thessaloniki – Iustiniana Prima: The Migrations of Late Antique Cults and Architectural Concepts

Discussion / расправа / rasprava / razprava

 

12:10–14:00 Lunch break *[2]/ ручак / ručak/ kosilo

 

14:00–15:10 Panel 6. Moderator: Ivana Prijatelj Pavičić

  • Matko Matija Marušić (Croatia, Zagreb): Devotion in Migration. Poetry and Objects in the Thirteenth Century

  • Anna Slapinia (Russia, Moscow): Byzantine Influence On the Decoration of the Old Rus Secular Objects (12th–14th Century) Found During Archaeological Excavations in Northwest Russia   

  • Milena Ulčar (Serbia, Belgrade): „Guarda Che Quel Christo, Come è Magro“: Migrations of the Holy in Venetian Bay of Kotor

Discussion / расправа / rasprava / razprava

 

15:10–15:40 Coffee break / пауза за кафу / pauza za kavu/ odmor za kavo

 

15:40–17:30 Panel 7. Moderator: Ivana Nina Unković

  • Ivana Lemcool (Serbia, Belgrade)Zodiac in Early Medieval Art: Migration of a Classical Motif Through Time and Space

  • Vera-Simone Schulz (Italy, Florence): Warburg’s Image Vehicles, Transcultural Art History, and the Textile Arts

  • Danijela Tešić-Radovanović and Branka Gugolj (Serbia, Belgrade): Menorah as a Symbol of Jewish Identity in Diaspora and an Expression of Aspiration for Renewing the Jerusalem Temple      

  • Branka Vranešević (Serbia, Belgrade)The Migration of Symbols. Aniconism on Early Christian Floor Mosaics in the Mediterranean

Final discussion/ завршна расправа / završna rasprava / končna razprava

 

18:00 Closing dinner / завршна вечера / završna večera / zaključna večerja

 

 

 

 

[2] Lunch is not provided by the organizers. / Ручак није осигуран од стране организатора./Ručak nije osiguran od strane organizatora. / Organizatorji ne krijejo stroškov kosila.

Saturday, 10th September 2016 / субота, 10. септембра 2016. / subota, 10. rujna 2016. / sobota, 10. september 2016

 

Venue:

Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade, (Čika-Ljubina 18-20),1st floor, ceremonial hall “Dragoslav Srejović”/

Филозофски факултет, Универзитет у Београду, (Чика-Љубина 18-20), 1. спрат, свечана сала "Драгослав Срејовић" /

Filozofski fakultet, Sveučilište u Beogradu, (Čika-Ljubina 18-20), 1. kat, svečana dvorana “Dragoslav Srejović”/

Filozofska fakulteta, Univerza v Beogradu,(Čika-Ljubina 18-20), 1. nadstropje, svečana dvorana ”Dragoslav Srejović”  (Google map)

9:30–12:30 Free guided tour / бесплатни вођени обилазак / besplatni vođeni obilazak / brezplačni vodeni ogled

Contact / контакт / kontakt/ kontakt: conference.phd2016@gmail.com

Organising committee: Jelena Erdeljan, Nenad Makuljević, Ivana Prijatelj Pavičić, Marina Vicelja Matijašić, Tine Germ (co-chairs); Gašper Cerkovnik, Martina Malešič, Katra Meke, Ines Unetič, Ivana Nina Unković, Asta Vrečko, Miha Zor