PROGRAMME OF THE CONFERENCE

10:00 –10:30  Registration

 

10:30–11:00 Opening of the conference

 

Greetings and introductory speeches

  • Zaal Abashidze, PhD, Director of the Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts

  • Prof. George Gugushvili, Rector of Tbilisi State Academy of Art

  • Prof. Nino Tchogoshvili, PhD, Dean of the Faculty of Restoration, Art History and Theory, Tbilisi State Academy of Art       

 

11:00–11:30 Guest speakers

  • Dimitri Tumanishvili, Nino Gaganidze and Ana Kldiashvili: Georgia as a Crossroad

11:30–12:45 Panel 1. Moderator: Marina Vicelja Matijašić

  • Stavros Panayiotou (Paphos, Cyprus): Re-examining Hagiographical Sources on the Arabo-Byzantine Intercultural Relations in the Medieval Eastern Mediterranean

  • Dea Gunia (Tbilisi, Georgia)Symbolic Sculptural Decoration of Georgia Kumurdo Cathedral and Its Connections with Antique Roman or Romanesque Cultures

  • Costanza Beltrami (London, UK)Reconsidering the Use of Islamic Decoration in San Juan de los Reyes, Toledo, and in the Oeuvre of Juan Guas (Documented 1453–1496)

 

Discussion

 

12:45–14:15   Lunch break*

   

14:15–15:30 Panel 2. Moderator: Dalibor Prančević

  • Katharina Swoboda (Graz, Austria): The Frame that Blinds Us     

  • Kristian Handberg (Copenhagen, Denmark): Cosmonaut Paintings as Contemporary Art: The Soviet Pavilion at the Venice Biennale as Crossroads of Different Modernities

  • Elena Korowin (Karlsruhe, Germany): The Summer of 59 and the Rise of Soviet Nonconformists

Discussion

15:30–16:00  Coffee break

16:00–17:15    Panel 3. Moderator: Ana Kldiashvili

  • Kristine Darchia (Tbilisi, Georgia): Reflections of Paul Cezanne's Painting in Klara Kvees Creative Art (Georgian Painting of 1920’s)

  • J. English Cook (New-York, USA): Reel Living Landscapes: Americanism and the Built Environment in Early Global Cinema

  • Sophie-Charlotte Opitz (Frankfurt, Germany): Dynamics and Travels of Cross-Cultural Dialogue Within Conceptual War Photography

 

Discussion

18:00  Opening of the Exhibition “Art and Cross-Cultural Dialogue: Identity and Cultural Diversity”

Venue:  19 Jan Shardeni Street, Tbilisi

https://goo.gl/maps/uJcDR9drsx22

 

Lunch is not provided by the organizers.

Organisers

10:00–11:15 Panel 4. Moderator: Asta Vrečko

  • Levent Boz (Ankara, Turkey): Oriental Carpets and Unexpected Encounters

  • Špela Grošelj (Istanbul, Turkey): This is My Hammam

  • Ieva Kalnača (Riga, Latvia): The Manifestations of Neo-Islamic style in Baltic Architecture and Interior Design as an Example of a Versatile Cross-Cultural Dialogue

 

Discussion

 

11:15–11:45 Coffee break

 

11:45–13:00 Panel 5. Moderator: Nenad Makuljević

  • Vuk Dautović (Belgrade, Serbia)Sephardic Jews and Transfer of the Spanish Culture to the Balkan through the Early Modern Period

  • Tatia Oboladze (Paris, France): Reception of the City in French and Georgian Symbolist Aesthetics

  • Ekaterine Bagdavadze (Tbilisi, Georgia): Art as One of the Main Expressions of Identity: Artefact Hermeneutics and Identity Crisis

 

Discussion

13:00–14:30 Lunch break*

 

14:30–15:45 Panel 6. Moderator: Nino Tchogoshvili

  • Christin Ruppio (Dortmund, Germany): The Hohenhof in Hagen: Early Modern Architecture as a Gateway to Dialogue

  • Tamar Kharatishvili (Evanston Illinois, USA): Crossing Borders and Conflicting Visions: Light and Movement in La Prose du Transsibérien

  • Meri Matsaberidze (Tbilisi, Georgia): Androgyne Paradigm in Georgian Modernism (On the example of some works by Petre Otskheli)

 

Discussion

15:45–16:15 Coffee break

 

16:15–17:30 Panel 7. Moderator: Nina Unković

  • Marija Krnić (Coventry, UK)Adaptation and Resistance: The Genesis of Dalmatian Saints’ Plays in Cross-Cultural Perspective

  • Stefanie Proksch-Weilguni (Vienna, Austria): Artists Beyond Borders: Maria Lassnig in New York (1968−1980)

  • Sanja Sekelj (Zagreb, Croatia): Shifting Geographies Mutability of Croatia’s Artistic Geography in the 1990s

 

Final discussion

 

19:00 Closing dinner**

Kala Café in 'Kalaubani', 8/10 Erekle II St. Tbilisi

 

 

 

* Lunch is not provided by the organizers.

** Conference participants and members of Organizing committee are welcome to the dinner. All costs are provided by the host organizations.

09:00  Free guided tour to Mtskheta

Venue: Rose Revolution Square, Tbilisi

https://goo.gl/maps/g3uR5kYwYbk

 

13:00–14:00 Free guided tour to The Museum of Fine Arts

Venue: 2/4 Aleksandr Pushkin St, Tbilisi

https://goo.gl/maps/AsNtxm2W6PR2

Thursday, 28th September 2017

 

Venue:

Georgian National Museum Auditorium, 3, Anton Purtseladze Street, 1st floor, map

Friday, 29th September 2017

Venue:

Georgian National Museum Auditorium, 3, Anton Purtseladze Street, 1st floor, map

Saturday, 30th September 2017

 

Free guided tours

Art and Cross-Cultural Dialogue:

Identity and Cultural Diversity

Organizing committeeZaal Abashidze, Vedran Barbarić, Jelena Erdeljan, Tine Germ, Nenad Makuljević, Marina Vicelja Matijašić, Dalibor Prančević, Ivana Prijatelj Pavičić, Nino Tchoghoshvili (co-chairs); Ines Babnik, Gašper Cerkovnik, Eter Edisherasvhili, Ana Kldiashvili, Martina Malešič, Katra Meke, Barbara Španjol Pandelo, Ketevan Tsetskhladze, Nino Tsitsishvili, Nina Unković, Asta Vrečko.